5, Coltsfoot Green, LU4 0XN
5 Coltsfoot Green is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £255,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £255,000 3.5% 1.3% Apr 2006 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Coltsfoot Green.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,805 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £255,000 £3,806 £307,776 £4,594 Apr 2006 £162,000 £2,418 £346,519 £5,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Coltsfoot Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/12/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Coltsfoot Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.