6, Mandeville Road, CT2 7HB
6 Mandeville Road is a 85 m² detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £390,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Apr 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,588 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,341 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £390,000 £4,588 £454,018 £5,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K408726
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Mandeville Road, Canterbury
- Owner
-
TRANTOR ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11495008)
Proprietor address: 6 Mandeville Road, Canterbury CT2 7HB, 274 Northdown Road, Margate CT9 2PT
Price paid on title: £390,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jun 2019
- Summary:
- 02 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.