Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£230,000 * Nov 2019 8.3% 6.1% £281,709
£57,000 May 2002 na na £169,119

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 175
View floorplan
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,769 per sqm (£164 per sqft) in Nov 2019. For context, homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot) . See the analysis of Luton LU2-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £428,000 and £582,000 (130 m² × typical £/sqm in Luton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
BD81952
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
175 North Street, Luton
Owner
PEACHFIELDS LTD (Company reference number: 08507221)
Proprietor address: 175 North Street, Luton LU2 7QH, 34 Kingshill Avenue, Harrow HA3 8JU
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Dec 2019
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 175 North Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 175 North Street.

Photos for 175 North Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.