25, Albatross Close, E6 5NX
25 Albatross Close is a 59 m² flat in Beckton. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £265,000 * 5.4% 3.3% Sep 2009 £155,000 -1.6% -4.1% Apr 2006 £164,000 -7.5% -9.5% Apr 2004 £191,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Albatross Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,491 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £265,000 £4,492 £283,825 £4,811 Sep 2009 £155,000 £2,627 £300,954 £5,101 Apr 2006 £164,000 £2,780 £339,525 £5,755 Apr 2004 £191,000 £3,237 £318,242 £5,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- EGL472160
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 25 Albatross Close, London
- Owner
-
LOCAL SPACE
(Company reference number: 29840R)
Proprietor address: 58 Romford Road, London E15 4BZ
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Dec 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Albatross Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Albatross Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Local Space (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C