86, Corbet Ride, LU7 2SJ
86 Corbet Ride is a 51 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £220,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £220,000 4.7% 2.8% Jul 2011 £154,000 6.4% 4.2% May 1999 £72,500 7.5% 5.0% Jul 1995 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Corbet Ride.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,313 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,823 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £220,000 £4,314 £245,996 £4,823 Jul 2011 £154,000 £3,020 £250,476 £4,911 May 1999 £72,500 £1,422 £267,841 £5,252 Jul 1995 £55,000 £1,078 £257,227 £5,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Corbet Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Corbet Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: