22, Whitmore Close, GU47 0SE
22 Whitmore Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in College Town. It sold for £362,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £362,000 2.2% 0.6% May 2014 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Whitmore Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,241 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £362,000 £4,067 £466,437 £5,241 May 2014 £325,000 £3,652 £439,266 £4,936 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in College Town are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,700 per square metre (£394 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Whitmore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Whitmore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.