Melfort House, LA12 0QA
Melfort House is a 156 m² detached home in Swarthmoor. It sold for £408,500 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £408,500 3.6% 1.3% Jan 2006 £255,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Melfort House.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,618 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,330 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £408,500 £2,619 £519,492 £3,330 Jan 2006 £255,000 £1,635 £421,195 £2,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swarthmoor are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,090 per square metre (£198 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,318 square metres (14,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Melfort House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for Melfort House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).