77, Coombe Road, BN2 4ED
77 Coombe Road is a 128 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £545,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £545,000 * 26.6% 23.8% Aug 2016 £280,000 * 2.9% 0.7% Sep 2005 £204,000 10.7% 8.9% Jun 2000 £120,000 754.1% 717.9% Mar 2000 £80,000 99.5% 98.2% Oct 1999 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,257 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £545,000 £4,258 £621,663 £4,857 Aug 2016 £280,000 £2,188 £321,484 £2,512 Sep 2005 £204,000 £1,594 £425,613 £3,325 Jun 2000 £120,000 £938 £507,226 £3,963 Mar 2000 £80,000 £625 £349,818 £2,733 Oct 1999 £60,000 £469 £287,253 £2,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £648,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ESX236822
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Coombe Road, Brighton
- Owner
-
LUPINE PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10313965)
Proprietor address: 5 Corrigan Close, London NW4 1TF
Price paid on title: £545,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jun 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 77 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental