18, Stanley Road, HD3 3LU
18 Stanley Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £188,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £188,000 2.2% 0.1% Dec 2008 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Stanley Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £188,000 £2,350 £254,411 £3,180 Dec 2008 £150,000 £1,875 £252,371 £3,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,190 per square metre (£205 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Stanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.