163, Main Road, NN8 2UB
163 Main Road is a 190 m² detached home in Wellingborough. It sold for £490,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £490,000 * 6.4% 4.3% Dec 1996 £122,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 163, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,578 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,249 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £490,000 £2,579 £617,306 £3,249 Dec 1996 £122,500 £645 £649,937 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £617,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellingborough are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,260 per square metre (£229 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 907 square metres (9,763 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NN132155
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 163 Main Road, Wilby, Wellingborough
- Owner
-
THE ESLAND GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10622572)
Proprietor address: 163 Main Road, Wilby, Wellingborough NN8 2UB
Price paid on title: £490,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jun 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 163 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 WP/19/00305/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 163 Main Road Wilby Wellingborough Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for proposed use of the property as a residential care home for up to 3 young people (Class C2 use)
- Summary:
- 24 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: