141, Cecil Street, SA5 8QL
141 Cecil Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £127,500 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£127,500 on Dec 2019
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £127,500 £1,371 £177,348 £1,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.