46, Cooperage Road, PL25 5SN
46 Cooperage Road is a 75 m² terraced home in St Austell. It sold for £159,950 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £159,950 2.3% 0.6% Dec 2014 £145,000 7.4% 5.8% Apr 2012 £120,000 8.6% 6.3% Sep 1997 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Cooperage Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,132 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £159,950 £2,133 £208,366 £2,778 Dec 2014 £145,000 £1,933 £216,959 £2,893 Apr 2012 £120,000 £1,600 £179,500 £2,393 Sep 1997 £36,000 £480 £173,540 £2,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,200 per square metre (£202 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Cooperage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Cooperage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric, Room heaters, wood logs.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F