2 Springside, Springfield Road, LU7 2QX
2 Springside Springfield Road is a 71 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £152,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£152,500 on Mar 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,147 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,257 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £152,500 £2,148 £160,260 £2,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- BD324469
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 2, Springside, Springfield Road, Leighton Buzzard
- Owner
-
WOOD RENTALS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11824103)
Proprietor address: 55 Copia Crescent, Leighton Buzzard LU7 9SH
Price paid on title: £152,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Apr 2019
- Summary:
- 24 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.