57, Havelock Road, LU2 7PW
57 Havelock Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £260,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £260,000 * 6.3% 4.1% Mar 2002 £92,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Havelock Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £260,000 £2,708 £317,906 £3,312 Mar 2002 £92,000 £958 £282,458 £2,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD67690
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 57 Havelock Road, Luton
- Owner
-
COLV & CO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11793672)
Proprietor address: 7 Bowlers Orchard, Chalfont St. Giles HP8 4LB
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Apr 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Havelock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Havelock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.