13, Ashley Road, RH4 3QJ
13 Ashley Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Westcott. It sold for £432,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £432,000 6.5% 4.5% Aug 2015 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Ashley Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,171 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,427 per square metre (£690 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £432,000 £6,171 £519,908 £7,427 Aug 2015 £335,000 £4,786 £447,084 £6,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcott are now selling for between £5,040 and £6,590 per square metre (£468 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Ashley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 13 Ashley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F