9, Enfield Close, DE65 5HT
9 Enfield Close is a 87 m² detached home in Hilton. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £175,000 -0.6% -2.7% Nov 2007 £187,000 2.8% 0.4% Dec 2004 £172,500 20.0% 18.2% Apr 2001 £89,000 4.5% 3.0% Nov 1998 £79,950 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,726 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £175,000 £2,011 £237,148 £2,726 Nov 2007 £187,000 £2,149 £289,882 £3,332 Dec 2004 £172,500 £1,983 £327,161 £3,760 Apr 2001 £89,000 £1,023 £291,183 £3,347 Nov 1998 £79,950 £919 £298,739 £3,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Enfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Enfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.