Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £120,000 6.5% 4.9%
Mar 2014 £84,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £120,000 £1,600 £170,235 £2,270
Mar 2014 £84,000 £1,120 £156,523 £2,087

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baglan are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Mayberry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2013) for 16 Mayberry Road.

Photos for 16 Mayberry Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.