Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £247,500 1.8% -0.1%
Apr 2015 £229,950 4.5% 2.2%
Nov 2001 £128,000 9.9% 7.9%
Jun 1995 £69,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Simmance Way.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £247,500 £2,720 £313,756 £3,448
Apr 2015 £229,950 £2,527 £317,830 £3,493
Nov 2001 £128,000 £1,407 £333,532 £3,665
Jun 1995 £69,950 £769 £315,319 £3,465

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amesbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,040 per square metre (£283 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Simmance Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Simmance Way.

Photos for 34 Simmance Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2021 PL/2021/06847
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
34 Simmance Way, Amesbury, Salisbury,
Description:
Erection of single storey wooden garden cabin
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995