28, Waters Drive, TW18 4RJ
28 Waters Drive is a 70 m² flat in Staines. It sold for £310,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £310,000 * 3.5% 1.3% Jan 2005 £185,000 -0.9% -2.3% Mar 2003 £188,000 17.1% 15.4% Jun 1998 £88,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Waters Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,428 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,682 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £310,000 £4,429 £327,721 £4,682 Jan 2005 £185,000 £2,643 £339,602 £4,851 Mar 2003 £188,000 £2,686 £374,536 £5,351 Jun 1998 £88,000 £1,257 £354,259 £5,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staines are now selling for between £4,590 and £6,330 per square metre (£426 and £588 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Waters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/12/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Waters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above