38, Federation Road, PL3 6BR
38 Federation Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £145,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Apr 2019
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,260 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,803 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £145,000 £1,261 £207,320 £1,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,050 per square metre (£205 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Federation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 38 Federation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.