Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £96,000 -0.6% -2.5%
Jan 2011 £101,000 -3.0% -5.5%
Feb 2009 £107,000 -3.9% -4.8%
Jun 2008 £109,950 12.7% 10.2%
Aug 2002 £54,400 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,116 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £96,000 £1,116 £152,704 £1,776
Jan 2011 £101,000 £1,174 £129,384 £1,504
Feb 2009 £107,000 £1,244 £126,066 £1,466
Jun 2008 £109,950 £1,278 £120,322 £1,399
Aug 2002 £54,400 £633 £121,973 £1,418

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £820 and £1,360 per square metre (£76 and £126 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Hatfield Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Hatfield Place.

Photos for 58 Hatfield Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.