2, Winter Road, S75 2EN
2 Winter Road is a 72 m² detached home in Barnsley. It sold for £113,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £113,000 3.6% 1.5% Aug 2002 £61,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Winter Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,569 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £113,000 £1,569 £157,825 £2,192 Aug 2002 £61,000 £847 £187,322 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnsley are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,740 per square metre (£162 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Winter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Winter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.