9, Appledore Place, SA3 4UY
9 Appledore Place is a 51 m² terraced home in Mumbles. It sold for £156,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £156,000 2.4% 0.4% Jul 2010 £125,000 5.5% 3.5% Nov 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Appledore Place.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £156,000 £3,059 £195,874 £3,841 Jul 2010 £125,000 £2,451 £177,366 £3,478 Nov 1996 £60,000 £1,176 £288,601 £5,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Appledore Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Appledore Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: