Property data
Sale history
£485,000 on Mar 2019

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £485,000 £2,975 £626,305 £3,842

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
18 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
14 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E