Property data
Sale history
£1,399,440 on Mar 2019

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,746 per square metre (£813 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,295 per square metre (£1,049 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £1,399,440 £8,746 £1,807,168 £11,295

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,807,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainton are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,740 per square metre (£239 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Other
Council tax band
F
Plot size
247,167 square metres (2,660,481 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2024 7/2023/3124
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Hesket Farm, Dacre, Penrith,
Description:
Change of use and conversion of agricultural barns into three holiday let houses, garden, car parking and associated utility buildings, plus demolition of existing modern agricultural building