37, Causey Drive, DH9 0LN
37 Causey Drive is a 103 m² terraced home in Stanley. It sold for £220,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £220,000 16.4% 14.2% Dec 2017 £180,000 2.1% -0.1% Aug 2007 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Causey Drive.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,171 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £220,000 £2,136 £326,590 £3,171 Dec 2017 £180,000 £1,748 £263,078 £2,554 Aug 2007 £145,000 £1,408 £172,880 £1,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanley are now selling for between £830 and £1,830 per square metre (£77 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 621 square metres (6,684 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Causey Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Causey Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.