Property data
Sale history
£343,000 on Dec 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Melingriffith Drive.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,298 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £343,000 £3,298 £399,556 £3,842

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Melingriffith Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Melingriffith Drive.

Photos for 30 Melingriffith Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.