Chelwood, Forest Drive, KT20 6LP
Chelwood Forest Drive is a 165 m² detached home in Kingswood. It sold for £1,100,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£1,100,000 on Nov 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Chelwood, Forest Drive.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,666 per square metre (£619 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,493 per square metre (£696 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £1,100,000 £6,667 £1,236,289 £7,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,236,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswood are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,030 per square metre (£431 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £767,000 and £995,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,211 square metres (13,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Chelwood Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for Chelwood Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.