16, Cotswold Road, SS0 8AB
Property data
- Sale history
-
£293,000 on Feb 2019 (est. today's value: £340,321)
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,325 per sqm (£216 per sqft) in Feb 2019. For context, homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,880 per square metre (£299 and £453 per square foot) . See the analysis of Westcliff-On-Sea SS0-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £406,000 and £615,000 (126 m² × typical £/sqm in Westcliff-On-Sea). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
Company ownership
- Title number
- EX147152
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Cotswold Road, Westcliff-On-Sea
- Owner
-
STARHEAVEN LTD
(Company reference number: 011686937)
Proprietor address: 99 Clapton Common, London E5 9AB
Price paid on title: £293,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2019
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/02404/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Cotswold Road Westcliff-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect part single/part two storey rear extension and erect dormer to rear
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area