77, Clive Road, CF62 5UZ
77 Clive Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £147,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £147,500 13.9% 11.5% Feb 2017 £102,950 2.5% 0.4% Dec 2002 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £147,500 £1,536 £207,241 £2,159 Feb 2017 £102,950 £1,072 £165,588 £1,725 Dec 2002 £72,000 £750 £218,883 £2,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Clive Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Clive Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: