Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £252,500 1.7% -0.5%
Nov 2006 £205,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Fox Road.

Floorplan 63
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £252,500 £2,775 £296,512 £3,258
Nov 2006 £205,000 £2,253 £339,395 £3,730

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 63 Fox Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Fox Road.

Photos for 63 Fox Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.