4, Chestnut Crescent, CH5 3NT
4 Chestnut Crescent is a 135 m² detached home in Hawarden. It sold for £328,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£328,000 on Jun 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chestnut Crescent.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,429 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £328,000 £2,430 £448,255 £3,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawarden are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,280 per square metre (£229 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chestnut Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chestnut Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.