75, Redlands Road, CF64 2WE
75 Redlands Road is a 203 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £536,100 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £536,100 6.7% 4.5% Mar 2001 £160,000 14.4% 13.4% Dec 1999 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Redlands Road.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,291 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £536,100 £2,641 £667,978 £3,291 Mar 2001 £160,000 £788 £635,909 £3,133 Dec 1999 £135,000 £665 £643,254 £3,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £847,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Redlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 75 Redlands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.