7, Colwinstone Close, CF14 2LF
7 Colwinstone Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £185,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £185,000 3.5% 1.3% Oct 2003 £107,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Colwinstone Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £185,000 £2,151 £236,699 £2,752 Oct 2003 £107,500 £1,250 £269,752 £3,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Colwinstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Colwinstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.