29, Church Road, CF14 2DX
29 Church Road is a 270 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £845,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £845,000 6.5% 4.4% Jun 1995 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,004 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £845,000 £3,130 £1,081,142 £4,004 Jun 1995 £187,500 £694 £1,100,874 £4,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 270 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,081,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 270 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £1,050,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 817 square metres (8,794 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 46 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 270 sqm (2,906 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.