16, Walnut Walk, BN26 5AJ
16 Walnut Walk is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Polegate. It sold for £242,500 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £242,500 5.5% 3.5% May 1998 £77,000 6.0% 3.3% Mar 1995 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Walnut Walk.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £242,500 £2,425 £266,792 £2,668 May 1998 £77,000 £770 £345,174 £3,452 Mar 1995 £64,000 £640 £440,927 £4,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polegate are now selling for between £3,600 and £5,240 per square metre (£334 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Walnut Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 16 Walnut Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.