31, Bray Road, GU2 7LH
31 Bray Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £620,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £620,000 5.6% 3.5% Sep 2000 £220,000 24.7% 22.8% Oct 1999 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Bray Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,458 per square metre (£600 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,305 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £620,000 £6,458 £701,233 £7,305 Sep 2000 £220,000 £2,292 £729,552 £7,600 Oct 1999 £180,000 £1,875 £654,545 £6,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £660,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Bray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Bray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: