Property data
Sale history
£114,000 on Jun 2019
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £114,000 £1,781 £146,644 £2,291

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.