84, Yew Street, CF48 4EE
84 Yew Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Troedyrhiw. It sold for £75,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £75,000 * 4.3% 2.2% Jan 1999 £32,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £75,000 £938 £113,492 £1,419 Jan 1999 £32,000 £400 £136,427 £1,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Troedyrhiw are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,740 per square metre (£102 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA893379
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 84 Yew Street, Troedyrhiw, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
MERTHYR TYDFIL HOUSING ASSOCIATION LTD
(Company reference number: 21919R)
Proprietor address: 11-12 Lower High Street, Merthyr Tydfil CF47 8EB
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Yew Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Yew Street.