16, The Pleasance, SW15 5HF
16 The Pleasance is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Barnes. It sold for £745,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £745,000 5.5% 3.2% Nov 2005 £354,250 8.4% 6.6% Mar 2000 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, The Pleasance.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,186 per square metre (£761 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,239 per square metre (£858 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £745,000 £8,187 £840,793 £9,239 Nov 2005 £354,250 £3,893 £890,913 £9,790 Mar 2000 £225,000 £2,473 £958,004 £10,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £840,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £585,000 and £797,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 The Pleasance. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 16 The Pleasance.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.