Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £104,000 0.3% -1.9%
Jul 2004 £99,950 39.9% 37.9%
Jan 1999 £15,763 na na
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,072 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £104,000 £1,072 £166,677 £1,718
Jul 2004 £99,950 £1,030 £211,696 £2,182
Jan 1999 £15,763 £163 £68,949 £711

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Bonllwyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 12 Bonllwyn.

Photos for 12 Bonllwyn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.