97, Buffery Road, DY2 8EE
97 Buffery Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Dudley. It sold for £147,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £147,000 4.7% 2.9% Dec 2014 £120,000 -0.7% -3.1% May 2005 £128,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Buffery Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £147,000 £1,729 £237,466 £2,794 Dec 2014 £120,000 £1,412 £237,531 £2,794 May 2005 £128,500 £1,512 £288,578 £3,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudley are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,470 per square metre (£156 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Buffery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 97 Buffery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 P24/0706
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 97, BUFFERY ROAD, DUDLEY,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.