172, Yeoman Close, IP1 2QB
172 Yeoman Close is a 50 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £113,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £113,000 24.6% 22.2% Jul 2018 £90,000 -2.3% -4.5% Sep 2005 £121,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Yeoman Close.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £113,000 £2,260 £118,055 £2,361 Jul 2018 £90,000 £1,800 £94,571 £1,891 Sep 2005 £121,995 £2,440 £123,926 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SK226164
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 172 Yeoman Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
WESTBURY HOMES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 822538)
Proprietor address: 172 Yeoman Close, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 2QB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Apr 2004
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 172 Yeoman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Yeoman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: