169, Hetton Road, LS8 3AF
169 Hetton Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £155,000 * -0.3% -2.3% Apr 2008 £160,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,476 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £155,000 £1,476 £212,304 £2,022 Apr 2008 £160,000 £1,524 £309,924 £2,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK290089
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 169 Hetton Road, Leeds
- Owner
-
PROPERTY INVESTMENTS (LEEDS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11704873)
Proprietor address: 47 Cross Flatts Terrace, Leeds LS11 7JW
Price paid on title: £155,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Apr 2019
- Summary:
- 30 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949