22, Claines Street, GU34 4DG
22 Claines Street is a 68 m² flat in Holybourne. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £235,000 2.7% 1.1% Jun 2013 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Claines Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,455 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £235,000 £3,456 £241,809 £3,556 Jun 2013 £199,950 £2,940 £217,156 £3,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holybourne are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,510 per square metre (£407 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Claines Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2019. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 22 Claines Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.