4, Barn Fold, TF4 2SX
4 Barn Fold is a 114 m² detached home in Dawley. It sold for £259,950 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£259,950 on Aug 2019
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £259,950 £2,280 £310,693 £2,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 TWC/2021/0091
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Barn Fold, Lawley, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Erection of a garden shed (Part-Retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 TA/2020/1497
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 4 Barn Fold, Lawley, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Erection of a garden shed (Part-Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.