74, Cathedral Road, OL9 0RG
74 Cathedral Road is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Chadderton. It sold for £182,500 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £182,500 3.9% 1.9% Oct 1997 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Cathedral Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £182,500 £1,615 £280,482 £2,482 Oct 1997 £79,950 £708 £426,360 £3,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,210 per square metre (£205 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Cathedral Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Cathedral Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.