79, Bewick Crescent, DL5 5LJ
79 Bewick Crescent is a 80 m² terraced home in Newton Aycliffe. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £70,000 -3.1% -5.2% Aug 2007 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Bewick Crescent.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £875 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,172 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £70,000 £875 £93,730 £1,172 Aug 2007 £102,000 £1,275 £144,296 £1,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,560 per square metre (£101 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Bewick Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Bewick Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: