8, Wesley Grove, DL14 7TG
8 Wesley Grove is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Aug 2019
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £115,000 £2,130 £170,815 £3,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £750 and £1,830 per square metre (£69 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £40,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Wesley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wesley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.