17, Otters Rest, CV31 1AD
17 Otters Rest is a 59 m² detached home in Leamington Spa. It sold for £260,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £260,000 4.1% 2.4% Jul 2014 £214,000 2.9% 0.5% May 2010 £190,000 22.9% 19.1% Dec 2009 £174,000 5.4% 3.2% May 2002 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Otters Rest.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,406 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,462 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £260,000 £4,407 £322,287 £5,462 Jul 2014 £214,000 £3,627 £313,022 £5,305 May 2010 £190,000 £3,220 £316,785 £5,369 Dec 2009 £174,000 £2,949 £295,071 £5,001 May 2002 £117,000 £1,983 £269,810 £4,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leamington Spa are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,500 per square metre (£301 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Otters Rest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/12/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 17 Otters Rest.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 W/20/0743
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Otters Rest, Whitnash, Leamington Spa,
- Description:
- Garage conversion with new door glazing to front elevation
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 W/18/1824
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Otters Rest, Whitnash, Leamington Spa,
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension and porch.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.